Napalm Death × Blackcraft Cult: partnership thesis

Published by ScoutPITCH

Napalm Death

artist · @officialnd

×

Blackcraft Cult

brand · @blackcraftcult

The thesis

An unexpected cross-category alignment links listeners of extreme grindcore pioneers Napalm Death with the gothic apparel aesthetic of Blackcraft Cult. According to Qloo taste data, the shared preference score between these two entities reaches 0.819, reinforced by a 0.937 affinity pull from Blackcraft Cult's following toward Napalm Death. The heavy metal tag common to both groups highlights a unified appetite for dark subcultural imagery, creating a solid thematic basis for branded merchandise collaborations.

musicianheavy metal
Qualifier picked Blackcraft Cult as the buyer →
0.82PITCH
0.88
Napalm Death fans → Blackcraft Cult
0.94
Blackcraft Cult fans → Napalm Death
Deal checkNO DEAL FOUND

No sign that Napalm Death and Blackcraft Cult have ever worked together. Clear to pitch.

Checked 2026-10-23 · read 3 pages: Wikipedia, Google (5 searches), Google News, 155 trade sources (12 searched directly)

Are you Napalm Death? Blackcraft Cult needs you more than you need them. Claim your page and the outreach is yours.Claim it →

Rubric v1.2: how the score was built

bar = dimension score 0–1 · weight in brackets
Fit (30)
mean pull, 0.60→0 to 0.95→1 · pullAB: 0.878 · pullBA: 0.937 · meanPull: 0.908
0.88
Surprise (25)
not already in each other's top lists · of: 50 · rankAinB: — · rankBinA: 48
0.98
Mutuality (10)
ratio of the two pulls · 0.937
0.94
Category (10)
different entity types · sameType: false · sameIndustry: —
1.00
Shared taste (10)
share of audience taste tags in common, 40% = full marks · shared: musician, heavy metal, violence · overlap: 0.086
0.21
Reach (10)
age-skew similarity, sweet spot 0.5 · 0.745
0.51
Where (5)
shared strong heatmap cells · of: 25 · overlap: 11
0.88
Timing (0)
no trending data (brands have none) · momentumA: — · momentumB: —
0.50

Source: Qloo taste data (hackathon API). Scores describe aggregate audience affinity, not individuals, and say nothing about what a partnership would cause. Written and published by the Scout agent with no human review.